Return to
Main Menu

THE MILITARY WARRIOR

It is the Military Warrior, not the reporter, who has given us the freedom of the press.

It is the Military Warrior, not the poet, who has given us the freedom of speech.

It is the Military Warrior, not the politicians, that ensures our right to Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness.

It is the Military Warrior who salutes the flag, who serves beneath the flag, and whose coffin is draped by the flag.

- Father Dennis Edward O'Brien, Sergeant, USMC

A CREED
....Edgar Guest

Lord, let me not in service lag.
Let me be worthy of our flag.
Let me remember when I'm tired,
The heroes who have died.


In freedom's name and in my way,
Teach me to be as brave as they,
In all I am, in all I do,
Unto our flag I would be true.


For God and country let me stand,
Unstained of soul, clean of hand.
Teach me to serve and guard and love,
The starry flag that flies above.










Licking Heights Alumni Association, Inc.
Preserving the Past for the Promise of a Future
P.O. Box 77
Summit Station, Ohio 43073
Beth (Walters) Cotner, President
E-mail Us
Honoring Our Military Alums

??? Nelson Krumn---Army---KIA WWII
??? Jim Orr
??? Gene Goble
??? Bill Gorey---KIA
1936 Byron W Geiger--- Army---PFC---KIA Battle of Bulge WWII
1938 Edwin Dale Houck ---- Army WWII
1938 Harold L Geiger---- Navy (Pilot)---Ensign---WWII
1938 Rolland Jeffers--- Air Force---WWII & Viet Nam
1939 Leland R Cantlebary--- Army---Colonel
1940 John E Houck--- Army---Tech Sgt/5---WWII
1941 John F Walter--- Air Force (Pilot)---Flight Officer---WWII
1942 Ralph Eugene (Gene) Blair –U.S. Navy during WW II and Korea
1943 M Lynne Geiger--- Army---WWII
1947 Francis "Doc" Lewis - Navy WWII
1947 Richard Bundy - Coast Guard 24 years
1947 Robert Woodruff – Army
1950 Charles Baird--- Air Force
1950 Gene Harr--- Air Force
1950 Gene Fishbaugh--- Air Force
1950 Charles Baird---- Pilot Captain USAF
1952 Frank Washburn--- Army---Korean & Viet Nam
1952 James Russell--- West Point Grad
1952 Howard Shaffer--- Air Force Lt.Col.--26 yrs.--Worked in space program on Titan Launch program before retirement
1952 Donald L. Phillips- U.S.Army Korean War
1953 William (Bill) Lines--- Army --- Korean Conflict
1953 Bob Wilt--- Navy---Korean War
1954 Bob Monaghan--- Navy---2nd Class---Korean War
1954 Bob Link--- Navy---Korean War
1954 Joe Persons--- Navy---Korean War
1954 Harold G Albery Jr--- Marines---Colonel
1954 William V Major--- Air Force---S Master Sgt
1955 Thomas Thorpe--- Navy---Lieutenant
1955 Thomas McCullough--- Navy---Lieutenant
1959 - David Kinser
1959 - William Burns
1959 - Heinz Proestbl
1961 Jerry Thompson-- would have graduated Class of 1961, joined Marines instead,was killed in battle.
1965 Gerald (Jerry) Wheeler--- Army 67-70---SP5
1965 Theron L. Morrison--medic in the US Navy during the Vietnam War
1965 Charles A. "Butch" Haegele, US Marine Corp. Viet Nam
1965 Frank D. Chan, Jr.---US Army, 70-73--SP5/E5---MOS 27F20
1967 Sylvester Conley Jr.-- Marines & Airforce, Vietnam, retired
1967 Wayne McFarland-- Army
1968 David Lee Maze---- Army---KIA Viet Nam (5/28/70)
1969 Eugene Gollihue-- Marines, KIA Vietnam
1969 Harold Thomas--- Retired from Navy as E-8
1970 Larry Conley-- Marines
1973 James M. Ellis--- Army 74-78 SP4, Naval Air Reserves NAS Dallas 79-80 AG2, Texas Army National Guard 81 SGT
1974 Rob DeNune--- Navy Reserve Sea Bees---1st Gulf War, Retired from Navy
1977 Kevin Flewellen--- 23 yrs. in Air Force and Ohio Nat. Guard
1977 John Wooten---Class of 1977--21 yrs. in Air Force--now in Kansas as air traffic controller
1978 James Kilcoyne - Special Forces - Army - Retired
1979 Mark Hoffman—Marines (1979-83)—Sgt. Expeditionary Force, Hq Co, 2nd Marines
1979 William Melson, currently in Air Force at Vance AFB in Enid, Oklahoma
1980 Tim Sammons--- Air Force & Air Force Reserve, Ohio Air National Guard, retired as Tech Sgt.---was in during Gulf war
1980 Barry Stallard -- Air Force Reserves
1980 John T. Walls--- 17 yrs. in Army Nat. Guard and Dessert Storm Vet
1981 Stan Elliott--- Navy 81-85
1982 Loren (Nick) Townsend -- Marines-Desert Storm
1982 Charles Hampton--- Marine Corp 1984-1988
1985 Rodney Wollam--US Army 1989-1993 (Persian Gulf War)
1986 Don Foster--- Army MP for 6 yrs.
1986 Chris Pack-- Air Force
1986 Michael Hobbs--- 21 yrs. in the Army, now assigned in
Whitehall as a Career Counselor (11/9/09)
1987 Ronald Hager--- currently in Army at Fort Campbell, Ky.
1989 Angell Stone--- Air Force--Omaha, Neb.
1990 Charlie Carrick--- Army
1990 Angie Lacek - Captain, USAF, Lackland AFB, TX
1991 Matt Nicol--- Ohio Nat. Guard---C-130 Hercules pilot
1993 Sean Zink –NAVY (1993-2000)
1993 Sam Balla, LIMA Co.
1994 Aimee Brown Arendes--- Air Force in Okinawa
1997 Shaun Kilkenny--- 4 yrs. Army
2000 Rob Cumbo--- Navy Seabee - Home from Afganistan---Training for EMT
2002 Bill Pack--- Marines
2002 Chris Box-- Navy
2003 Steven G. Scarver, United States Naval Academy Class of 2007; Captain, United States Marine Corps.
2007 Lance Cpl. Mikhail R. Rybachuk--- attached to the 3rd Battalion, 25th Marines was recently deployed to Afghanistan